CONSENT TO USE OF PERSONAL DATA

By interacting with, submitting information to or signing up for any programmes offered by the Asian Pastoral Institute (“API”) and its counselling arm, API Care & Counselling, you agree and consent to API collecting, using, disclosing and sharing of your personal data, for the purpose of engagement, operational planning of activities, as well as communication of events, programmes and school-related information. The API respects personal data and privacy, and will only share such information with third parties on a required basis. Should you wish to withdraw or limit your consent, please write with full particulars to our Data Protection Officer.

Asian Pastoral Institute
357 Pasir Panjang Road
Singapore 118697
Tel: 67797559
Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

The API is committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of users of its website in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. This privacy policy describes the way this website collects, uses, discloses and protects the personal data of users and outlines our obligations in respect of the personal data collected. “Personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information that the API has access to. The personal data that may be collected through this website generally consists of contact information like your name, email and physical addresses and phone numbers.

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the website, programmes have been designed to perform specific functions where we may ask you to send us your comments or provide us with information that will enable us to respond to your queries or to follow up with you or to offer to you services that may be of interest to you.

Consent
By using this website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this privacy policy. We do strive to limit the amount of personal data we collect to that which is sufficient to support the intended purpose of the collection.

By registering for any events or workshops through this website, you consent to the presence of official photography and videography at the event which may or may not portray you. You also consent to giving full rights to the API to use the images resulting from the photography/ video filming, and any reproductions or adaptations of the images for fundraising, publicity or other purposes to help achieve the organisation’s aims. This might include (but is not limited to), the right to use them in their printed and online publicity, social media, press releases and funding applications.

Use of Personal Data
We use the information that you provide for the purposes for which it was originally collected, for example, to respond to your queries or to provide you with information on our ministries and programmes. We may also use this information to better understand the interests of users of our website and to help us improve the content and functionality of our website. This information may be used to contact you in the future to tell you more about the API, our ministries and our programmes. The information that we collect about you, including your personal data, will not be sold, rented, lent, exchanged or used by another individual or entity unless otherwise indicated.

You further consent to the disclosure of your personal data to third parties whom we have engaged to maintain this website or to protect the security or integrity of this website and our databases. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties do not use your personal data for a purpose other than the purpose for which they were originally given to the third party. In the event that we disclose your personal data to a third party described above, we will ensure that the third party has agreed in writing to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We, and others with whom we share your personal data, may retain your personal data on file to better serve you. Any destruction of personal data will be done in a manner consistent with the intent of this policy.

Anonymous Data
In addition to the information that you may provide when you use this website, the technology used to build this website may include a technical function that collects anonymous information about the use of the website. For example, we may track how many visitors access the website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay, and which pages they view. The technical function may also collect technical information such as your internet protocol address, your device operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our website.

This technology does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about visitors to our website and their use of our website. We use this anonymous data and may share it with third parties for various reasons; for example, to improve the content and functionality of the website, to better understand the needs and interests of our visitors, or to improve our programmes and services.

Cookies
In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that collect the first level domain name of your email address. For instance, if your email address is [email protected], the cookie collects the “domain.com” portion of your email address and the date and time you accessed this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover your identity.

A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept the cookie or not. Our website only uses temporary or “session” cookies, which will expire when your browser window is closed.